The honey badger surprises most people with its characteristics. It is also known as mellivora capensis, which seems to have taken on the characteristics of many animals scattered around the world.
Since it is one of the most interesting and fearless animals in the world and has become one of the most talked about animals of recent times, naturally, answers to questions such as what this animal eats, how big and how heavy it is.
You may have read a lot about it, but you should know that a brief reading about this animal will not be enough. This makes it even more interesting.
Honey Badger Features
- Its name comes from a fondness for honey.
- It can adapt to many places.
- The honey badger cannot be tamed.
- The honey badger has thick skin, but it is not immortal.
- It can dig the ground very quickly.
- They do not stay in one place.
- It is the most fearless animal in the world.
- It can emit a foul odor like a skunk.
- They are born blind.
- They prefer to be alone.
- They are smart and talented.
- Their ears are very small.
These are among the most interesting features of the honey badger. If you wish, let’s start to open these features one by one.
Her Name Comes From Her Love for Honey
The Latin name for the honey badger, mellivora capensis, means “cloaked honey eater”. This small and sweet animal has a light gray area on its back. Since this region is likened to a cloak, the cape part is given by referring to that part. With the honey part, a reference is made to the animal’s love for honey.
These voracious animals get their name from their fondness for feeding on honey. In addition to honey, they can eat reptiles, birds and insects. They also enjoy consuming fruits. In short, they do not discriminate much in terms of food, they have been seen to eat even small monkeys, but they prefer sweets to many of their prey.
For the most part, they hunt their own food, but if they get the chance, they will steal other animals’ food as well. It is seen that animals larger than themselves also eat the remains of their prey.
Thanks to their sharp teeth and long claws, they can easily separate meat from bone. This makes the feeding process much easier. This will also save them time, especially if they have to hurry.
Can Adapt to Many Places
The honey badger is found in Saudi Arabia, Sub-Saharan Africa, and Western Asia, but is predominantly populated in Sub-Saharan Africa. It is quite successful in adapting to hot and cool environments. It is not possible to come across these animals in Turkey.
The Honey Badger Cannot Be Tamed
First of all, these animals do not live in Turkey, but let’s assume they do, again, it is not possible to domesticate them. No matter how long it stays with you, the honey badger never becomes tame. It is a wild animal by nature. This makes it far from being a suitable pet to keep as a pet.
Although some people claim to have a pet honey badger, they won’t be on a finger because honey badgers are not like other animals. Therefore, it is not possible for them to live in a home environment.
The Honey Badger’s Skin Is Thick, But Not Immortal
The honey badger’s skin makes it resistant to arrows and spears, but that doesn’t make it bulletproof. The most sensitive point is the skull. He can die if he gets a heavy blow to this part. If a hunter catches himself by the skin, he can easily get out of that situation by bending and continue to fight.
Venom is one of the deadliest weapons of snakes, but the thick skin of the honey badger protects it against venom from the snake. Apart from that, he is already resistant to snake venom.
The reason for this is that the honey badger does not completely distinguish between food. They can also eat snakes. This makes them resistant to deadly poisons as well.
The same is true for the attack of bees. Some time after invading the hives, it can withstand the attacking bees up to a point and even survive their attack, but it is not always successful in doing so. Some may die as a result of the bees’ attack.
Can Dig The Ground Very Quickly
These wild animals can dig up hard ground in a matter of minutes. Their sense of smell is incredibly developed. Since their food consists mostly of mice and rabbits, once they smell them, they can quickly dig their nest and feed on them.
They Don’t Stay in One Place
Honey badgers do not have a nest, but on rare occasions they may stay in one place. Sometimes they can also invade other animals’ nests. The animals that invade the nest can be a fox or a rabbit.
The World’s Most Fearless Animal
The honey badger entered the Guinness Book of Records as “The Most Fearless Animal in the World”. The most important reason for this, of course, is that he is completely fearless. A honey badger never hesitates to face animals much larger than themselves.
They are also incredibly attached to their nests. If they see an intruder in their lair, they jump on that guest with a fury.
May emit a foul odor like a skunk
The honey badger can emit a foul odor just like a skunk. This behavior of spreading odors is generally aimed at warding off other animals that they see as a threat to them. Honey badgers can also emit scents to mark their territory.
They Are Born Blind
Honey badgers are born blind and helpless. Contrary to what we often see, a honey badger is hairless when first born. Mothers raise their young alone and constantly change their nests.
A puppy’s eyes open only after two months. Even after he is awakened, he continues to stay with his mother to improve his survival skills. After a little more than a year, he leaves his mother’s side.
They Prefer To Be Alone
Honey badgers are solitary animals. During the hunting process, they naturally become solitary. These animals often come together to mate. After that, they separate from each other again. Honey badgers can mate at any time of the year, but they prefer autumn.
Female honey badgers generally stay away from each other. A honey badger emits odor so that it does not come to another honey badger’s territory. Other honey badgers that smell this scent also stay away, knowing that there is another honey badger in that area.
Male honey badgers occupy a larger territory than females. However, it is claimed that men sometimes travel in groups to look for mates.
They’re Intelligent and Talented
The honey badger is highly intelligent. They can collect logs and use them as bridges. Although intelligent and talented, other animals can sometimes take advantage of honey badgers. Honey badgers tend to target small animals when they hunt, but they do not always eat their prey because there are other predators following them.
A honey badger trapped by these predators can become the target of a very violent attack. Since they are solitary animals, they don’t have much of a chance against animals that roam in groups.
Large predators can steal from them and eat themselves, but they can also steal food from large predators. Even if he can’t steal from a predator, he can eat what’s left of that predator’s prey.
Their Ears Are Too Small
Honey badgers have very small ears. It is so small that you may not be able to see its ears even if you examine them in detail because these ears look more like small protrusions than familiar ears. The fact that their ears are like this actually gives them a significant advantage.
In one-on-one combat against another predator, it has small ears so it can avoid taking the heavy damage that most other animals can take.